Skip to main content

Detailed Description of Councils/Committees

The following is a description of the Faculty Organization's standing councils and committees:

ACADEMIC APPEALS BOARD (AAB)

The Academic Appeals Board (AAB) considers and acts on appeals from students who believe that rules pertaining to the general requirements for graduation are being applied incorrectly in their case or that circumstances require special consideration. This board handles both graduate and undergraduate appeals and reports to both the Graduate Affairs Council and Undergraduate Affairs Councils, while an administrator convenes the meetings.  

Members:  Chair James Rosenzweig (Library/UAC); Jabulani Nyathi (Engineering & Design); Logan Greene (English/UAC); Shelly Fan (Accounting/GAC); Becky Rudd (Library/GAC); Amanda Reedy (Social Work/GAC); and Carlos Castillo-Garsow (Math/UAC).  The ex-officio, non-voting members are Dale Smith/convener and Roberta Brooke.  Meetings are scheduled by committee.

ACADEMIC COMMITTEE FOR INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY (ACIT)

The Academic Committee for Innovation and Technology (ACIT) is a group of faculty, staff, and students who are committed to identifying, facilitating, and advocating for technology in order to enhance teaching, learning, research, and other scholarly activities across the university.  ACIT advises the Office of Information Technology (OIT) and Academic Affairs (AA) on the standards, guidelines, policies, and planning that supports the academic use of technology by researching and reviewing technology, advising on priorities for academic technology initiatives, and by providing a forum for investigation, and communication on new academic teaching and learning technologies and trends. 

Members: Chair Courtney Jensen (Public Administration); Chase Ogden (Theatre & Film); Brian Grinder (Management); Arindam Das (Engineering & Design); Angela Merlo (Physical Therapy); Debra Morgan (Information Systems); Kassahu Kebede (Geography/Anthropology); Allison Metzler (Addiction Studies); Charles Herr (Biology); and Merri Jones (Dental Hygiene).  The ex-officio, non-voting members are Brad Crist, Interm Director of Emerging Tech; Mgr. Instructional Tech Design; Faculty Commons Committee Rep; ASEWU; and Designee of Provost.   Meetings are scheduled by committee

 ACADEMIC INTEGRITY BOARD (AIB)

The Academic Integrity Board (AIB) is a standing committee of the Faculty Organization.   The Academic Integrity Board is responsible for administering and managing academic integrity functions.  The AIB shall:  a) promote academic integrity at EWU; b) review academic integrity cases, make determinations as to whether a violation occurred, and impose academic and/or institutional sanctions; c) assist vice provosts in development of academic integrity program support resources; d) respond, as appropriate, to campus needs related to the academic integrity program; e) coordinate AIB activities with the vice provosts; and, f) continually assess academic integrity process outcomes to ensure equitability of sanctions vis-a-vis violations.

Members: Chair David Eagle (CBPA); (CHSPH); Matthew Michaelis (CSTEM); Ed Slack (CSS); Merri Hartse (Library); Jacob Rehm (PEHR); Raul Sanchez ASEWU Rep and Charles Lopez VP for Undergraduate Affairs as an ex-officio member, non-voting member.   Alternates:  Roberta Jackson (CHSPH), Hayley Lake (CSS), Jaclyn Parrot (LIB), Debra Morgan (CBPA), Ashley Lamm (CSTEM), and Chase Ogden(CALE).

Meeting Schedule for 2018-19:  October 4, October 18, November 1, November 15, December 6, January 3, January 17, February 7, February 21, March 7, April 4, April 18, and May 2.   Meetings to be held in SHW 201 from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.   

ACADEMIC PROGRAMS ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE (APAC)

The Academic Programs Assessment Committee (APAC) is a hybrid committee shared by the Faculty Organization and Academic Affairs. It shall advise the faculty and Academic Affairs, on matters relating to assessment, including assessment planning, best practices in assessment, and assessment requirements for university and program accreditation. The Academic Programs Assessment Committee approves program assessment plans, reviews annual college assessment summaries, and the annual general education assessment report.  Together with administrators, the committee writes an annual report about the state of assessment in the university's academic programs.  APAC collaborates with academic programs and colleges to develop academic program assessment plans and facilitate implementation. APAC supports the work of the College Assessment Committees to promote and advance effective assessment of student learning in their programs. APAC will provide resources for the assessment of teaching and learning, in collaboration with administration and staff, and will advise on the assessment of other university goals and outcomes.  Additional topics APAC will address include fostering the incorporation of best practices into course and program assessment and integrating assessment with accreditation efforts at the university, school, and departmental level.

Members: Faculty Co-Chair Emily Messina (CALE); Jason Scully (CBPA); Susan Ruby (CSS); Leslie Cornick (CSTEM); Donna Mann (CHSPH); Justin Otto (Library); Lynn Briggs (University College); Katie Taylor (UAC Rep); Rose Krause (GAC Rep); Sarahi Gutierrez (ASEWU); and Co-Chair Jill Kern (Director of Assessment and Accreditation).  

Meeting Schedule for 2018-2019 - October 9, October 23, November 13, November 27, January 8, January 29, February 12, February 26, March 12, April 9, April 23, and May 7.  Meets in MBC 100 from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m. 

ACADEMIC SENATE

The Academic Senate is the legislative arm of the Faculty Organization as established in the Faculty Organization constitution.  The Academic Senate shall provide the means whereby members of the faculty can participate fully in the formulation of policy, share in the consideration of decisions regarding policy, and take part in the development of recommendations to be acted on by the Board of Trustees or implemented within current board policy. The major purposes shall be: (a) to formulate and recommend policies relative to university programs, degree requirements, instruction, student life and faculty welfare; (b) to provide advice and counsel to the President of the University and others regarding the interpretation and implementation of policies; (c) to coordinate and articulate the efforts of faculty, administration and the Board of Trustees in the improvement of the university and its services, and (d) to coordinate the efforts and activities of the faculty on matters of general interest and concern in carrying out the mission of the university. The president and vice president of the Faculty Organization shall be the chair and vice chair of the senate.

Members: Accounting - Richard Sarikas; African American, American Indian, Chicano Education and Women's and Gender Studies - Elizabeth Kissling; Anthropology and Geography - Matthew Anderson; Art - Nancy Hathaway; Biology - Luis Matos; Chemistry and Biochemistry - Eric Abbey; Communication Disorders - Jane Pimentel; Communication Studies - Peter Shields; Computer Science - Paul Schimpf; Dental Hygiene - Lisa Bilich; Economics - Mark Holmgren; Education - Ann Van Wig; Engineering & Design 1- Travis Masingale Walsh; Engineering and Design 2- Jason Durfee; English 1 - LaVona Reeves; English 2/Journalism -Tony Flinn; English Language Institute -VACANT 2018-19; Geology -Chad Pritchard ;  History - Robert Dean; Information Systems & Business Analytics -Nancy Birch; JFK Library - Lynnae Daniels; Management - Patricia Nemitz-Mills; Marketing/Finance - Brian Grinder; Mathematics 1- Viktoria Taroudaki; Mathematics 2 - Barbara Alvin; Military Science - Nick Carbaugh; Modern Languages & Literatures and Philosophy - Florian Preisig; Music - Jody Graves; Occupational Therapy - Susan Burwash; Physical Education, Health and Recreation - Jeremy Jostad; Physics - David Syphers; Physical Therapy - Elena Skornyakov; Political Science - Majid Sharifi; Psychology 1 - Susan Ruby; Psychology 2: Becky Rudd; Social Work 1- Cindy Nover; Social Work 2- Deb Svoboda; Sociology and Criminal Justice - Kerryn Bell; Theatre and Film - Drew Ayers; Urban Planning, Health and Public Administration - Ning Li. 

Meeting Schedule for 2018-2019 - June 25, July 9, October 8, October 22, November 26, January 14, January 28, February 11, February 25, March 11, April 8, April 22, May 13, and June 10.  Meets in TAW 215 A, B &  C from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

COUNCIL OF FACULTY REPRESENTATIVES (CFR)

The function of the Council of Faculty Representatives (CFR) is to participate in the development and maintenance of relations with the legislature, its committees and its members; to gather and prepare materials relevant to the legislative concerns of the university; to assist in the establishment of legislative priorities; to support and guide the activities of the EWU Committee of the Council of Faculty Representatives; and to inform the senate as may be necessary of legislative problems and prospects.  Member is the current legislative liaison.  For 2018-19 Sam Ligon.

COURSE AND PROGRAM APPROVAL COMMITTEES (CPAC)

Course and Program Approval Committees (CPAC) review new courses, majors and programs and proposed changes (ncluding removal) to existing courses, majors and programs and make recommendations to the relevant committee for approval or non-approval.  There are one or more CPAC's that report to each of the following:  the Undergraduate Affairs Council (for undergraduate courses and programs), the Graduate Affairs Council (for graduate courses and programs), and the Critical Foundations Council (for general education courses and sequences).

Members of Undergraduate CPAC:  Lorie Speer (Dental Hygiene); Ginelle Hustrulid  (Engineering & Design);  Co-Chair Nicholas Larsen (Economics); Natalia Ruiz-Rubio (Modern Languages); Co-Chair Allison Wilson (Education);  German Izon (Economics), James Rosenzweig (Library); Henry York-Steiner (English); Beth Halaas (Social Work);Susan Burwash (Occupational Therapy); Michael Winer (Mathematics); Shanna Davis (Psychology), and 1 ASEWU member.  The ex-officio, non-voting members are Heather Veeder and CJ Tyler-Watson.

Meeting Schedule for 2018-2019 - October 2, October 16, November 6, November 20, December 4, January 15, February 5, February 19, March 5, March 19, April 2, April 16, and May 7.  Meets in PAT 344 from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Members of Graduate CPAC 1:  Chair Lauren Stachowiak, Rose Krause, and Becky Rudd.    

Members of Graduate CPAC 2: Chair Chadron Hazelbaker, Amanda Reedy, and John Gerber

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

The Executive Committee is the meeting of the four elected officers of the Faculty Organization; President, Vice President/President Elect, Secretary, Treasurer, and the immediate past president.  The committee normally meets to discuss items that are to be forwarded to rules and senate however, sometimes action must be taken before a senate meeting.  In that case, the Executive Committee may act and report their decisions and actions to senate as soon as possible. 

FACULTY COMMONS COMMITTE

The Faculty Commons Committee (FCC) is a Faculty Organization Committee.  It works collaboratively with and advises the Faculty Commons Director and the Faculty Organization to create a communication plan, strategic plan, and budget for the Faculty Commons.  The FCC assists with planning and implementing Faculty Commons Activities; communicates with other entities across campus including but not limited to IT, Student Affairs, OGI, Grants Office, Office of Diversity and Inclusion, Advising, Library, Office of Community Engagement, and academic units and departments to identify needs and support for faculty development; provides a forum for ideas and research on improving teaching and learning; facilitates communication across campus regarding faculty development; processes proposals from faculty and staff to develop Faculty Commons activities; and collects and analyzes data on the efficacy of the Faculty Commons activities.  The FCC may form task forces to work on particular issues and invite faculty, staff, and administrators from around campus onto task forces.  The FCC serves as an advisory group to the Faculty Commons Director and consults and provides feedback to the Faculty Commons Director on policies and procedures.

Members: Jeni Walke (Biology); Gayle Millsaps (Mathematics); Justin Young (English); George Kenyon (Management); Marissa Mourer (Library); Awlad Hossain (Engineering & Design); and Jason Scully (Planning & Public Admin.).  Non-Voting members include Faculty Commons Director Pui-Yan Lam; Provost or Designee; VP IT; IT Director; VP for Diversity & Inclusion Dr. Shari Clarke; and General Education Director Kevin Pirch.  Meetings are scheduled by commmittee.

FACULTY VALUES COMMITTEE (FVC) - on Hiatus during 2018-2019

The Faculty Values Committee (FVC) was created to maintain the values of the faculty and to work with the administration to resolve communication difficulties.  To do that, it conducts surveys that allow faculty to evaluate deans and associate deans (year 1) and upper administration (year 2) and reprots the results of those surveys to those evaluated, their supervisors, and the surveyed faculty.  They may also work in other ways to strengthen the position of the faculty in the univerity, including supervising the Research and Scholarship Committee.  

Members:  .

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL (GEC) - formerly Critical Foundations Council

This council has the primary responsibility for overseeing the General Education (GE) system for general education. This council has the following responsibilities: in collaboration with the General Education Director,  Oversee General Education: work with ad hoc committees to develop criteria for courses and course sequences for inclusion in general education; maintain policies for the review and approval of general education courses; review courses and course sequences for inclusion in general education; in the implementation phase of a new general education model, to create processes by which faculty, staff, and administration can make the transition to the revised general education curriculum; serve in an advisory capacity to Undergraduate Affairs in scheduling general education courses, assessing capacity issues, etc.; provide framework and propose policies about how course work at other universities or at EWU can meet the general education requirements where the policy is unclear; and provide coordination between general education curriculum structure and majors.  Faculty Development: identify the need for workshops, training, and resources for meeting the requirements of general education, and for assessing its goals; work with faculty in small groups and one-on-one to help them to develop strong proposals for general education and appropriate clusters/integrated/FYE sequences; in coordination with the Faculty Commons, sponsor teaching and learning development activities that support GE pedagogy.  Assessment: work with the General Education Outcomes Faculty Fellows and the University College Assessment Committee to develop and maintain outcomes for general education and coordinate assessment for those outcomes; develop a process of program review for the effectiveness of GE as a whole.

Members: Chair Krisztian Magori (Biology) Qing Meade (Library); Parker Shaw (Modern Languages & Literature); Lesli Cleveland (Communication Disorders); Dale Garraway (Mathematics); Justin Young (English); Dave Bunting (Economics); and Heidi Hillman (Psychology).  The ex-officio, non-voting members include 1 ASEWU member, General Education Director, First Year Experience Faculty Fellow, (2) Gen Ed Outcomes Faculty Fellows; Univerity College Dean; Assoc BP Academic Policy and Undergraduate Affairs; and Heather Page  (Academic Advisor).

Meeting Schedule for 2018-2019 - October 4, October 18, November 1, November 15, November 29, December 6, January 3, January 17, February 7, February 21, March 7, March 21, April 4, and April 18.  Meets in MCB 100 from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

GLOBAL PROGRAMS ACADEMIC COUNCIL (GPAC)

The Global Programs Academic Council is responsible for developing, maintaining and assessing the global and international studies curriculum of the university, enhancing international and study abroad opportunities for students and faculty, supporting international visiting scholars and faculty exchanges and encouraging a more global and international campus environment.

Members: Liya Deng (Library); Susan Burwash (Occupational Therapy); Alison Murray PEHR); Aridam Das (Engineering & Design); Geshe Phelgye (Psychology); Brian Buchanan (Geography); and one member from University College.  ELI and AUAP Directors attend ex officio.

Meeting Schedule for 2018-19:  October 4, October 18, November 1, November 15, December 6, January 3, January 18, February 7, February 14, March 7, April 4, and April 18.   Meetings to be held in HAR 102 from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.   

GRADUATE AFFAIRS COUNCIL (GAC)

The Graduate Affairs Council (GAC) advises on matters involving the graduate programs of the university which includes curriculum, admissions, program development, course approval, degree requirements, program approval follow-up, advanced placement, academic standards, and academic counseling.  Each faculty member and student member of the committee will serve on one of two Graduate Course and Program Approval Committees (CPAC) or the Policy Development and Review Committee (PDRC).  

Members: Chair Rose Krause (Library); Elizabeth Wilson-Fowler (Communication Disorders); John Gerber (PEHR); Uri Rogers (Engineering); Lauren Stachowiak (Anthropologty); Amanda Reedy (Social Work); Becky Rudd (Psychology); Chadron Hazelbaker (PEHR); Jenifer Walke (Biology); and 3 ASEWU members.  The ex-officio, non-voting members are Roberta Brooke, one GSA representative, up to 3 ASEWU members; and Provost  or designee.

Meeting Schedule for 2018-2019 - October 10, October 24, November 14, November 28, January 9, January 23, February 13, February 27, March 13, April 10, April 24, and May 8.  Meetings in MBC 100 from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

HONORS ADVISORY BOARD 

The Honors Advisory Board advises the director on proposed changes in the program's curricula and activities.  They participate in the revision/development of goals and objectives of the program, and they oversee the periodic review of the work of the director.  

Members:  Dale Garraway (Mathematics), Faculty Chair Terry MacMullan (Philosophy); Jose Garcia-Sanchez (Modern Languages); Danielle Sitzman (Psychology), Rie Kobayashi (Social Work); Paul Victor (Library); Min-Sung Koh (Engineering & Design); and 2 ASEWU members (one upper division and one lower division).  Naomi Yavneh Klos is the convener of the committee and they schedule their own meetings.

LIBRARY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (LAC)

The Library Affairs Committee's (LAC) purpose is to advise on university Library services and collections including Library development and administration; book, periodical, and other collections; Library use rules; loaning policies; and hours of operation.

Members: Chair Gayle Millsaps (Mathematics); Fahed Mehyar (Physical Therapy);  Paul Lindholdt (English); Doris Munson (Library); Vince Pascal (Management); Mary Clute (Social Work); and up to 3 ASEWU reps.  The ex-officio, non-voting member is Interim Library Dean Charles Mutschler.

Meeting Schedule for 2018-2019 - October 3, November 7, December 5, January 2, February 6, March 6, April 3, and May 1.  Meetings in JFK U06 from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT AND REVIEW COMMITTEE (PDRC)

The Program Development and Review Committee (PDRC) is responsible for the development of new policies and procedures governing graduate programs.  It is a subcommittee of the Graduate Affairs Council. 

Members: Chair Uri Rogers, Jenifer Walke, and Elizabeth Wilson-Fowler

PROGRAM REVIEW COMMITTEE (PRC)

By WSAC policy, all programs at state four-year institutions of higher education must undergo periodic review following specific guidelines.  Summaries of the results of those review are to be reported to WSAC which, in turn, reports to the governor and the legislature.  The PRC has been established to coordinate the reviews of several graduate and undergraduate programs each year. It reviews the self-studies and other materials produced by the departments and makes recommendations as to whether changes need to be made to the program.  Both the Graduate and Undergraduate Affairs Councils confirm the faculty appointments to this committee while an administrator convenes the meetings. 

Members: Kristina Ploeger (Music); Tom Crofoot (Social Work); Hani Saad (Engineering & Design); Ielleen Miller (Library); Katie Riley (Children's Studies); Mary Keogh-Hoss (Health Services Admin); Ron Gentle (Mathematics); and 3 ASEWU members.  The ex-officio, non-voting member(s) are Phil Kramer.  Meetings are scheduled by the committee.

RESEARCH AND SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE (RSC)

The Research and Scholarship Committee (RSC) is primarily responsible for the evaluation of professional leave and summer grant proposals as well as the selection of international exchange faculty.

Members: Christina Garcia (McNairs); Miguel Novella (Modern Languages); Sean Agriss (English); Theresa Martin (Psychology); Yanxin (Fred) Liu (Management); Maggie apRoberts-Warren (Economics); Ron Gentle (Mathematics); Sarah Jackson (Dental Hygiene); and Jaclyn Parrot (Library). Open positions include 1 CHSPH, and 1 CSTEM.   The ex-officio, non-voting convener is David May.  Meetings are scheduled by the committee.

RULES COMMITTEE

The Rules Committee is the committee through which information is passed from the committees and councils to senate and vice versa.  At each rules meeting, council and committee chairs report the activities of their committees and those subcommittees that report to them.  Rules also approves agenda items for the following senate meeting, refers them to a council or committee for further work, tables them for later consideration or determines they should not be forwarded to senate.  It also prepares lists of nominees for council and committee membership and offices. 

Members: Chris Valeo (Senate Chair); Kelly Evans (Senate Vice Chair); Jessica Boyer (Senate Secretary); Andrea Castillo (Senate Treasurer); Linsey Upton (at-large member); Justin Bastow (at-large member); Don Richter (at-large member);  Courtney Jensen  (ACIT Chair); Jill Kerns (Assessment Co-Chair); Krisztian Magori (GEC Chair); Rose Krause (GAC Chair); Rob Sauders (GPAC Chair); Gayle Millsaps (LAC Chair); Katie Taylor (UAC Co-Chair); and Sarahi Gutierrez (ASEWU).  The ex-officio, non-voting member is  Provost Scott Gordon or designee.

Meeting Schedule for 2018-2019 - June 18, July 2, October 1, October 15, November 19, January 7, January 22, February 4,  February 19, March 4, April 1, April 15, May 6, and June 3.  Meets in MBC 100  from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

STUDENT SUCCESS AND RETENTION COMMITTEE (SSRC) **Committee on Hiatus)

The Student Success and Retention Committee (SSRC) advises Academic Affairs and the Academic Senate on standards, policies, planning, and practices that pertain to student retention and success at EWU.  Areas of focus may include, but are not limited to, the study of existing knowledge about student success and retention, differing definitions and measures of success, and the experiences of other institutions regarding student success, advising, and retention.  The committee will recommend strategies to improve student success and retention, and in particular, should consider strategies that involve collaboration among units at the university, or that involve new institutional approaches.  As part of the campus wide commitment to student success, the committee is encouraged to rethink how faculty, administration, and staff might work together to:  a) foster collaboration between faculty, the various advising systems, and student support services to better meet students' academic and advising needs, b) strengthen student relationships to faculty and the broader campus community, and c) develop systems to assist students in planning their progression through the university experience.

Members: Susan Ruby (Psychology);  Sarah Mount (PEHR), Liya Deng (Library), Chuck Lopez (vice provost), Heather Page (Director of Undergraduate Advising); Keith Klauss (Transfer), (ACADA), Jeff Healy (OIT Rep), Michelle Galey (Director of PLUS), Faculty Commons Rep; Learning Commons Rep; Financial Aid Rep; Housing Rep; and Jevion Knox (ASEWU).  The Provost for Academic Affairs and the Faculty Organization President, Esteban Rodriguez-Marek and Vice President Chris Valeo are non-voting members.  Meetings are scheduled by committee.

UNDERGRADUATE AFFAIRS COUNCIL (UAC)

The Undergraduate Affairs Council's (UAC) function is to advise on matters involving the undergraduate programs of the university including, but not limited to, curriculum, admissions, program development and approval, course approval,follow-up, degree requirements, honors, advanced placement, academic standards, academic counseling, extension and correspondence, and academic support.  

Members: Co-Chair Kelly Evans (Library);  Ann Wetmore (Dental Hygiene); Angela Schwendiman (Africana Education); Scott Mathers (Criminal Justice); Tim Sedor (Education); Co-Chair Katrina Taylor (Exercise Science); Dorie Munson (Psychology); Kyle Larsen (Mechanical Engineering); Christian Hanson (Mathematics); and Sarahi Gutierrez (ASEWU).    The ex-officio, non-voting members are Mark Baldwin, Jens Larsen, Angela Anderson, Heather Page, Heather Veeder, Keith Klauss, and Co-Chairs of CPAC Allison Wilson and Nicholas Larsen. 

Meeting schedule for 2018-2019 - September 27; October 11, October 25, November 8, January 10, January 24, February 14, February 28, March 14, April 11, April 25, and May 9.  Meets in MBC 100 from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

ADDITIONAL COMMITTEES WITH FACULTY ORGANIZATION NOMINATIONS:

The Faculty Organization Executive Committee also nominates faculty members for the President's Advisory Committee on Intercollegiate Athletics (PACIA); the Intellectual Property Committee, the Women's Commission, the University Budget Committee (UBC); EWU Scholarship Committee, Student Tech Fee Committee, University Recreation Center Advisory Council, Student Transportation Fee Committee, Digital Media Advisory Committee and other committees as requested by the administration.  In these cases, the administration generally requests multiple nominations for each available position from the Executive Committee and makes the appointment.

© 2019 Eastern Washington University
EWU expands opportunities for personal transformation through excellence in learning.