Skip to main content

Detailed Description of Councils/Committees

The following is a description of the Faculty Organization's standing councils and committees:

ACADEMIC APPEALS BOARD (AAB)

The Academic Appeals Board (AAB) considers and acts on appeals from students who believe that rules pertaining to the general requirements for graduation are being applied incorrectly in their case or that circumstances require special consideration. This board handles both graduate and undergraduate appeals and reports to both the Graduate Affairs Council and Undergraduate Affairs Councils, while an administrator convenes the meetings.  

Members:  Theresa Martin (Psychology/GAC); Nancy Birch (Education/UAC);James Rosenzweig (Library/UAC); Logan Greene (English/UAC); Shelly Fan (Accounting/GAC); Rose Krause (Library/GAC); and Carlos Castillo-Garsow (Math/UAC.  The ex-officio, non-voting members are Dale Smith/convener and Roberta Brooke.  Meetings are scheduled by committee.

ACADEMIC INTEGRITY BOARD (AIB)

The Academic Integrity Board (AIB) is a standing committee of the Faculty Organization.   The Academic Integrity Board is responsible for administering and managing academic integrity functions.  The AIB shall:  a) promote academic integrity at EWU; b) review academic integrity cases, make determinations as to whether a violation occurred, and impose academic and/or institutional sanctions; c) assist vice provosts in development of academic integrity program support resources; d) respond, as appropriate, to campus needs related to the academic integrity program; e) coordinate AIB activities with the vice provosts; and, f) continually assess academic integrity process outcomes to ensure equitability of sanctions vis-a-vis violations.

Members: Chair Bobbie Snover (CHSPH), Deanna Trella (CSS), (Library), Carri Kreider (CALE), Matthew Michaelis (CSTEM), David Eagle (CBPA), Chuck Lopez, Vice Provost for Undergraduate Affairs and one OGI member as a non-voting member.  Alternates:  (CHSPH), (CSS), (LIB), (CBPA), Ashley Lamm (CSHE), and Tracey McHenry (CALE).

Meeting Schedule for 2016-17:  October 3, October 17, November 7, November 21, January 17, February 6, February 21, March 6, April 3, April 17, May 1, and May 15.   Meetings to be held in SHW 201 from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.   

ACADEMIC SENATE

The Academic Senate is the legislative arm of the Faculty Organization as established in the Faculty Organization constitution.  The Academic Senate shall provide the means whereby members of the faculty can participate fully in the formulation of policy, share in the consideration of decisions regarding policy, and take part in the development of recommendations to be acted on by the Board of Trustees or implemented within current board policy. The major purposes shall be: (a) to formulate and recommend policies relative to university programs, degree requirements, instruction, student life and faculty welfare; (b) to provide advice and counsel to the President of the University and others regarding the interpretation and implementation of policies; (c) to coordinate and articulate the efforts of faculty, administration and the Board of Trustees in the improvement of the university and its services, and (d) to coordinate the efforts and activities of the faculty on matters of general interest and concern in carrying out the mission of the university. The president and vice president of the Faculty Organization shall be the chair and vice chair of the senate.

Members: Accounting and Information Systems - Steve Shervais; African American, American Indian, Chicano Education and Women's and Gender Studies - Okera Nsombi Anthropology and Geography - Matthew Anderson; Art - Jodi Patterson; Biology - Rebecca Brown; Chemistry and Biochemistry - Eric Abbey; Communication Disorders - Jane Pimentel; Communication Studies - Galina Sinekopovia; Computer Science - Tony Tian; Dental Hygiene - Lisa Bilich; Economics - Mark Holmgren; Education - Ann Van Wig; Electronic Media, Theatre and Film - Chase Ogden; Engineering & Design 1- Tom Walsh; Engineering and Design 2- Jason Durfee; English 1 - Rachel Toor; English 2/Journalism - Chris Valeo; English Language Institute - Neil Heyen; Geology -Chad Pritchard ; Government - Majid Sharifi; History - Robert Dean; Information Systems & Business Analytics - Arsen Djatej; JFK Library - Jeff Sundquist; Management - Patricia Nemitz-Mills; Marketing/Finance - Brian Grinder; Mathematics 1- Andrew Oster; Mathematics 2 - Keith Adolphson; Military Science - Gregory Benjamin; Modern Languages & Literatures and Philosophy - Kevin Decker; Music - Jody Graves; Occupational Therapy - Donna Mann; Physical Education, Health and Recreation - Jeremy Jostad; Physics - Brian Houser; Physical Therapy - Darl Vander Linden; Psychology 1 - Theresa Martin; Psychology 2: Bill Williams; Social Work 1- Timothy Hilton; Social Work 2- Gerry Charvat; Sociology and Criminal Justice - Kerryn Bell; Urban Planning, Health and Public Administration - Ning Li. 

Meeting Schedule for 2016-2017 - June 13, June 27, October 10, November 14, November 28, January 23, February 13, February 27, March 13, April 10, April 24, May 8, May 22. and June 12.  Meets in TAW 215 B &  C from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

ACADEMIC COMMITTEE FOR INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY (ACIT)

The Academic Committee for Innovation and Technology (ACIT) is a group of faculty, staff, and students who are committed to identifying, facilitating, and advocating for technology in order to enhance teaching, learning, research, and other scholarly activities across the university.  ACIT advises the Office of Information Technology (OIT) and Academic Affairs (AA) on the standards, guidelines, policies, and planning that supports the academic use of technology by researching and reviewing technology, advising on priorities for academic technology initiatives, and by providing a forum for investigation, and communication on new academic teaching and learning technologies and trends. 

Members: Bill Williams (Psychology); Olugbemiga Ekundayo (Masters of Public Health); Coutney Jensen (Public Administration), Doris Munson (Library); Wes Steiner(Chemistry/Biochemistry); Ginelle Hustrulid (School of Computing/Engineering); and Ryan Sain (CEDP).  The ex-officio, non-voting members are Greg Crary and Yanko Michea.  Meetings are scheduled by committee.

ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE (AC)

The Assessment Committee (AC) is a hybrid committee shared by the Faculty Organization and Academic Affairs.  It shall advise the faculty, Academic Affairs, and the broader university community on matters relating to assessment, including assessment planning, best practices in assessment, and assessment requirements for university and program accreditatin.  The Assessment Committee approves Program Assessment Plans, reviews annual college assessment summaries, and the annual general assessment report.  Together with administrators, the committee writes an annual report about the state of assessment at the university.  Additional topics this committee will address include: in collaboration with administration and staff, educating the faculty and the university community about assessment issues, including but not restricted to workshops and seminars; developing plans for assessment in accreditation efforts at the university, school, and departmental level and assisting with execution of those plans; devloping plans for assessment of student educational outcomes, both in Critical Foundations/general education and in programs/majors and assisting with the execution of those plans; creating resources for the assessment of other university goals and outcomes.  This committee collaborates with other committees to create adequate assessment plans.

Members: Arsen Djatej (Accounting), Kelly Evans (Library), Justin Otto (Library), Christian Hansen (Mathematics), Yao Houndonougbo (Chemistry/Biochemistry), Emily Messina (PEHR), Co-Chair Morris Kalliny (Marketing), Julia Smith (Anthropology), Justin Otto (Library), ASEWU, Co-Chair, Pui-Yan Lam (Dean), Meryl Gersh (Graduate); and Helen Bergland (Interim Director of Assessment and Accreditation).  

Meeting Schedule for 2016-2017 - October 6, October 20, November 3, November 17, January 19, February 2, February 16, March 2, March 16, April 6, April 20, May 4, and May 18.  Meets 3:00 - 5:00 p.m. in SHW 201. 

COUNCIL OF FACULTY REPRESENTATIVES (CFR)

The function of the Council of Faculty Representatives (CFR) is to participate in the development and maintenance of relations with the legislature, its committees and its members; to gather and prepare materials relevant to the legislative concerns of the university; to assist in the establishment of legislative priorities; to support and guide the activities of the EWU Committee of the Council of Faculty Representatives; and to inform the senate as may be necessary of legislative problems and prospects.  Member is the current legislative liaison.  For 2016-17 Patty Chantrill.

COURSE AND PROGRAM APPROVAL COMMITTEE (CPAC)

Course and Program Approval Committees (CPAC) review new courses, majors and programs and proposed changes (ncluding removal) to existing courses, majors and programs and make recommendations to the relevant committee for approval or non-approval.  There are one or more CPAC's that report to each of the following:  the Undergraduate Affairs Council (for undergraduate courses and programs), the Graduate Affairs Council (for graduate courses and programs), and the Critical Foundations Council (for general education courses and sequences).

Members of Undergraduate CPAC:  Lorie Speer (Dental Hygiene); Thomas Walsh (Engineering & Design);  Nicholas Larsen (Economics); Chair Travis Masingale (Engineering & Design); Saqer Alhloul (Engineering & Design); Natalia Ruiz-Rubio (Modern Languages); Allison Wilson (Education);  Nate Skuza (Economics), Frank Houghton (Public Health), James Rosenzweig (Library); Henry York-Steiner (English); Beth Halaas (Social Work); Deanna Trella (Sociology); Michael Minn (Geography/Anthropology); and 1 ASEWU member.  The ex-officio, non-voting members are Helen Bergland and CJ Tyler-Watson.

Meeting Schedule for 2016-2017 - October 4, October 13, November 3, December 1, January 5, January 19, February 2, February 16, March 1, March 15, March 29, April 5, and April 19.  Meets in PAT 344 from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Members of Graduate CPAC 1:  Chair Rose Krause, P. Gerber, U. Rogers.      CPAC 2: Chair Vandana Asthana, Elizabeth Wilson-Fowler, Lauren Stachowiak.    Meetings are scheduled by the committee.  

Members of Critical Foundations CPAC:  Georgia Bazemore (History),  Jenny Hyde (Art), Paul Victor (Library); (CHSPH);  Mark Holmgren (Economics), 2 ASEWU members, and Mark Baldwin VP of Undergraduate Studies.  Meetings are scheduled by the committee.  

CRITICAL FOUNDATIONS COUNCIL (CFC)

This council has the primary responsibility for overseeing the Critical Foundations (CF) system for general education.  This council has the following responsibilities:  develop and maintain policies for the review and approval of CF courses; review courses and course sequences for inclusion in CF; develop and maintain outcomes for CF and coordinate assessment for those outcomes; develop a process of program review for the effectiveness of CF as a whole; in the implementation phase of CF, to create processes by which faculty, staff and administrators can make the transition to the revised general education curriculum as painlessly and seamlessly as possible; serve in an advisory capacity to Undergraduate Affairs in scheduling CF courses, assessing capacity issues, etc.; provide framework and propose policies about how course work at other universities or at EWU can meet requirements at CF where the policy is unclear; and provide coordination between CF curriculum structure and majors.

Members: Chair I. Miller (Library); Julia Smith (Anthropology) Planning Director;  Matt Chase (PEHR); Parker Shaw (Modern Languages & Literature); Brian Grinder (Management); Lesli Cleveland (Communication Disorders) Elizabeth Kissling (Communication Studies); Krisztian Magori (Biology); Jackie Coomes (Mathematics); Chris Valeo (Chair, Curriculum & Development); Justin Young (English); and B. Bazemore (Chair, Critical Foundations CPAC).  The ex-officio, non-voting members include 1 ASEWU member, Heather Veeder and Heather Page  (Academic Advisor).

Meeting Schedule for 2016-2017 - October 5, October 19, November 2, November 16, January 18, February 1, February 15, March 1, March 15, April 5, April 19, May 3, and May 17.  Meets in TAW 215A  from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT AND INSTRUCTION COMMITTEE (CDIC)

The Curriculum Development and Instruction Committee (CDIC) is a subcommittee of the Critical Foundations Council of the Faculty Organization.  This committee has the primary responsibility for assisting faculty in creating new proposals for Critical Foundations (CF) and in maintaining existing courses.  This committee has the following responsibilities:  identify the need for workshops, training, and resources for meeting the requirements of CF and for assessing its goals; work with faculty in small groups and on-on-one to help them to develop strong proposals for CF and appropriate clusters/integrated/FYE sequences; in cooperation with the proposed Academic Innovation office, sponsor teaching & learning development activities that support CF pedagogy; in cooperation with the Assessment Committee, create a plan for assessment of the CF system (both courses and outcomes); in cooperation with the Assessment Committee, assist instuctors of CF courses in assessment tasks; and in cooperation with the Assessment Committee, create an annual report on the year's assessment of CF.

Members: Chair Chris Valeo (English); Dale Garraway (Mathematics); Patty Chantrill (Communication Studies); Jeff Sundquist (Library); and Julia Smith (Assessment Committee). The ex-officio, non-voting members include 1 ASEWU member Heather Page, and Mark Baldwin.  Meetings are scheduled by committee.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

The Executive Committee is the meeting of the four elected officers of the Faculty Organization; President, Vice President/President Elect, Secretary, and Treasurer.  The committee normally meets to discuss items that are to be forwarded to rules and senate however, sometimes action must be taken before a senate meeting.  In that case, the Executive Committee may act and report their decisions and actions to senate as soon as possible. 

FACULTY VALUES COMMITTEE (FVC)

The Faculty Values Committee (FVC) was created to maintain the values of the faculty and to work with the administration to resolve communication difficulties.  To do that, it conducts surveys that allow faculty to evaluate deans and associate deans (year 1) and upper administration (year 2) and reprots the results of those surveys to those evaluated, their supervisors, and the surveyed faculty.  They may also work in other ways to strengthen the position of the faculty in the univerity, including supervising the Research and Scholarship Committee.  

Members:  Chair Doris Munson (Library); Matthew Binney (English); Ashley Lamm (Chemistry/Biochemistry); (CBPA member) and (CSS member).  The ex-officio member is the current Vice President of the Faculty Organization who is the convener of the committee.  For 2016-17 VP is Esteban Rodriguez-Marek.  Meetings are scheduled by committee.

GRADUATE AFFAIRS COUNCIL (GAC)

The Graduate Affairs Council (GAC) advises on matters involving the graduate programs of the university which includes curriculum, admissions, program development, course approval, degree requirements, program approval follow-up, advanced placement, academic standards, and academic counseling.  Each faculty member and student member of the committee will serve on one of two Graduate Course and Program Approval Committees (CPAC) or the Policy Development and Review Committee (PDRC).  

Members: Co-Chair T. Martin (Psychology); Co-Chair Luis Matos (Biology); Elizabeth Wilson-Fowler (Communication Disorders); John Gerber (PEHR); LaVona Reeves (English); Uri Rogers (Engineering); Vandana Asthana (Government); Rose Krause (Library); Lauren Stachowiak (Anthropologty); and 3 ASEWU members.  The ex-officio, non-voting members are Robert Brooke, one GSA representative, Mark Baldwin and Angela Anderson (Registrar).

Meeting Schedule for 2016-2017 - September 28; October 26, November 9, January 11, January 25, February 8, February 22, March 8, April 12, April 26, May 10, and May 24.  Meetings in SNR 106 from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

HONORS ADVISORY BOARD 

The Honors Advisory Board advises the director on proposed changes in the program's curricula and activities.  They participate in the revision/development of goals and objectives of the program, and they oversee the periodic review of the work of the director.  

Members:  Dale Garraway (Mathematics), Rose Krause (Library); Lisa Nappa (Art); Terry MacMullan (Philosophy); Jose Garcia-Sanchez (Modern Languages); Danielle Sitzman (Psychology), Rie Kobayashi (Social Work);and 2 ASEWU members (one upper division and one lower division).  Dana Elder is the convener of the committee and they schedule their own meetings.

LIBRARY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (LAC)

The Library Affairs Committee's (LAC) purpose is to advise on university Library services and collections including Library development and administration; book, periodical, and other collections; Library use rules; loaning policies; and hours of operation.

Members: Chair Justin Bucciferro (Economics); Mary Clute (Social Work); Merri Jones (Dental Hygiene); Paul Lindholdt (English); Anthony Masiello (Chemistry); Laura Hodgman (History); M. Veronica Elias (Urban Planning); Doris Munson (Library); Gayle Millsaps (Mathematics); and 3 ASEWU reps.  The ex-officio, non-voting member is Library Dean Suzanne Milton.

Meeting Schedule for 2016-2017 - October 5, November 2, January 11, February 8, March 8, April 12, and May 10.  Meetings in JFK U06 from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT AND REVIEW COMMITTEE (PDRC)

The Program Development and Review Committee (PDRC) is responsible for the development of new policies and procedures governing graduate programs.  It is a subcommittee of the Graduate Affairs Council. 

Members: Chair TBD.

PROGRAM REVIEW COMMITTEE (PRC)

By WSAC policy, all programs at state four-year institutions of higher education must undergo periodic review following specific guidelines.  Summaries of the results of those review are to be reported to WSAC which, in turn, reports to the governor and the legislature.  The PRC has been established to coordinate the reviews of several graduate and undergraduate programs each year. It reviews the self-studies and other materials produced by the departments and makes recommendations as to whether changes need to be made to the program.  Both the Graduate and Undergraduate Affairs Councils confirm the faculty appointments to this committee while an administrator convenes the meetings. 

Members:  Rob Sauders (Anthropology); Jeremy Schultz (PEHR); Tom Crofoot (Social Work); Sean Agriss (English); Co-Chair Hani Saad (Engineering & Design); Jamie Chaffin (Psychology); Co-Chair Kristin Edquist (Government); and 3 ASEWU members.  The ex-officio, non-voting members are Chuck Lopez.  Meetings are scheduled by the committee.

RESEARCH AND SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE (RSC)

The Research and Scholarship Committee (RSC) is primarily responsible for the evaluation of professional leave and summer grant proposals as well as the selection of international exchange faculty.

Members: Awlad Hossain (Engineering and Design); Sarah Jackson (MPH Program); Emily Messina (PEHR); Bruce Teague (Management); Gustave Nollmeyer (Education); Yves Nievergelt (Mathematics); Quig Meade (Library); German Izon (Economics); Anna Tresidder (Health Services Admin); and Amanda Reedy (Social Work).  The ex-officio, non-voting convener is Linda Kieffer.

RULES COMMITTEE

The Rules Committee is the committee through which information is passed from the committees and councils to senate and vice versa.  At each rules meeting, council and committee chairs report the activities of their committees and those subcommittees that report to them.  Rules also approves agenda items for the following senate meeting, refers them to a council or committee for further work, tables them for later consideration or determines they should not be forwarded to senate.  It also prepares lists of nominees for council and committee membership and offices. 

Members:  Jackie Coomes (Senate Chair); Esteban Rodriguez-Marek (Senate Vice Chair); Rob Sauders (Senate Secretary); Scott Finnie (Senate Treasurer); Peggy O'Connell (at-large member); Martin Weiser (at-large member); Theresa Martin (at-large member);  Ginelle Hustrulid (ASAC Chair); Morris Kalliny (Assessment Chair); I. Miller (Critical Foundations Council Chair); Doris Munson (Faculty Values Chair); T. Martin (GAC Co-Chair); J. Bucciferro (LAC Chair); Kelly Evans (UAC Chair); and G. Baisch (ASEWU).  The ex-officio, non-voting member is  Provost Scott Gordon.

Meeting Schedule for 2016-2017 - June 6, June 20, October 3, November 7, November 21, January 17, February 6,  February 21, March 6, April 3, April 17, May 1, May 15, and June 5.  Meets in PAT 344  from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

STUDENT SUCCESS AND RETENTION COMMITTEE (SSRC)

The Student Success and Retention Committee (SSRC) advises Academic Affairs and the Academic Senate on standards, policies, planning, and practices that pertain to student retention and success at EWU.  Areas of focus may include, but are not limited to, the study of existing knowledge about student success and retention, differing definitions and measures of success, and the experiences of other institutions regarding student success, advising, and retention.  The committee will recommend strategies to improve student success and retention, and in particular, should consider strategies that involve collaboration among units at the university, or that involve new institutional approaches.  As part of the campus wide commitment to student success, the committee is encouraged to rethink how faculty, administration, and staff might work together to:  a) foster collaboration between faculty, the various advising systems, and student support services to better meet students' academic and advising needs, b) strengthen student relationships to faculty and the broader campus community, and c) develop systems to assist students in planning their progression through the university experience.

Members: Barbara Alvin (Mathematics) Margo Hill (Urban Planning), Susan Ruby (Psychology);  Sarah Mount (PEHR), Liya Deng (Library), Chuck Lopez (vice provost), Stacey Morgan Foster (VP of Student Affairs), Heather Page (Dir of Undergraduate Advising), Keith Klauss (Transfer), (ACADA), Michea Yanko (OIT Rep), Michelle Galey (Learning Commons), and Bryce Dressler  (ASEWU).  The Provost for Academic Affairs and the Faculty Organization President, Jackie Coomes and Vice President Esteban Rodriguez-Marek are non-voting members.  Meetings are scheduled by committee.

UNDERGRADUATE AFFAIRS COUNCIL (UAC)

The Undergraduate Affairs Council's (UAC) function is to advise on matters involving the undergraduate programs of the university including, but not limited to, curriculum, admissions, program development and approval, course approval,follow-up, degree requirements, honors, advanced placement, academic standards, academic counseling, extension and correspondence, and academic support.  

Members: Chair Kelly Evans (Library); Don Richter (Engineering & Design); Yao Houndonougbo (Chemistry/Biochemistry); Ann Wetmore (Dental Hygiene); Angela Schwendiman (Africana Education); Scott Mathers (Criminal Justice); Tim Sedor (Education); Williams Stimson (Journalism); and Gaige Baisch (ASEWU).    The ex-officio, non-voting members are Mark Baldwin, Neil Woolf, Angela Anderson, Heather Page, Heather Veeder, and Travis Masingale (the chair(s) of CPAC). 

Meeting schedule for 2016-2017 - October 13, October 27, November 10, January 12, January 26, February 9, February 23, March 9, April 13, April 27, May 11,  and May 25.  Meets in PAT 344 from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

ADDITIONAL COMMITTEES WITH FACULTY ORGANIZATION NOMINATIONS:

The Faculty Organization Executive Committee also nominates faculty members for the President's Advisory Committee on Intercollegiate Athletics (PACIA); the Intellectual Property Committee, the Women's Commission, the University Budget Committee (UBC); EWU Scholarship Committee, Student Tech Fee Committee, University Recreation Center Advisory Council, Student Transportation Fee Committee, Digital Media Advisory Committee and other committees as requested by the administration.  In these cases, the administration generally requests multiple nominations for each available position from the Executive Committee and makes the appointment.

© 2017 Eastern Washington University
EWU expands opportunities for personal transformation through excellence in learning.